Predatory Fish for a Freshwater Aquarium

And fish link worldwide)

Synonym: Acestrorhynchus falcirostris

Common name: Freshwater baracuda, Dog characin, Amazon Cachorro

Family: Characidae

Order: Cypriniformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon basin

Temperament: Predatory

Company: Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Freshwater baracuda) is a predator and should only be kept with equal sized and larger fish.

Water parameters: Temperature 24-28°C / 75-82°F; pH 6.0 - 8.0

Aquarium setup: Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Freshwater baracuda) requires due to its size a very large aquarium. The aquarium should be filtrated to keep the water clean. The aquarium should be decorated with a lot of plants along the sides as the species otherwise tends to crash into the glass. Leave a lot of open space to swim on in the middle of the aquarium.

Feeding: Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Freshwater baracuda) prefers live fish. Might be trained to accept dead fish if training starts when they are young.

Breeding: Unknown

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !


Impact of spear fishing on the abundance of large predatory coral reef fishes
Book (The University)

Do we really want to save it?

2008-09-23 06:43:39 by oikos

The article does not mention that the sea lamprey is not a native fish and that salmon were existing quite nicely without them, seals and sea lions notwithstanding. Further the article glosses over the fact that the adult sea lamprey is parasitic/predatory (the definition breaks down with them) on the adult salmon, negating the supposed benefit of providing alternate prey for the pinnipeds. There are, however, non-parasitic lampreys that would provide the benefits without the drawbacks.


You might also like:

Bowfin Amia calva Dog fish …
Bowfin Amia calva Dog fish …
My 55gal Planted Small Predator Fish …
My 55gal Planted Small Predator Fish …
My Predator Freshwater …
My Predator Freshwater …
Important tips for maintaining a …
Important tips for maintaining a …
Freshwater Aquarium
Freshwater Aquarium

Related posts: