California Coastal Fish ID

Walleye SurfperchFamily: Embiotocidae (Surfperches)

Genus and Species: Hyperprosopon ellipticum

Description: The body of the silver surfperch is oval and strongly compressed. The head is small and the mouth is moderately large. The body is silvery with dusky (brownish to gray) coloration on the back and dusky bars on the sides. The tail is usually pink with an occasional orange spot on the anal fin. The specific name ellipticum refers to its elliptical body out- line. It looks similar to the walleye surfperch but lacks the silver coloration on its pelvic fins.

Range: Silver surfperch occur from Rio San Vicente, Baja California, to Schooner Cove, near Tofino, Vancouver Island, British Columbia. These small surfperch primarily frequent the sandy surf zone although they are also caught among shallow rocks from piers, and in bays.

Silver SurfperchNatural History: The diet of silver surfperch includes shrimp, crustaceans, amphipods and algae. As with all surfperch, the young are born alive and are relatively large. Mating occurs during the fall and early winter months. The male approaches the female from below; both swim with vents close for 2 or 3 seconds, then separate and repeat the process. Three to 17 young are born the following spring and summer.

Fishing Information: Silver surfperch rank among the top ten in numbers caught by recreational anglers in central and northern California, even though the average weight is 0.1 pound. They are plentiful, easy to catch and occur in large numbers in surf, shore and pier catches.

Other Common Names: silver perch, shiner.

Largest Recorded: 10.5 inches; no weight recorded.

Habitat: Shallow Sandy Environment

Shiner Surfperch (Click to view larger image)

Genus and Species: Hyperprosopon argenteum

Description: The body of the walleye surfperch is oval and strongly compressed. The head is small and the eyes are large. The mouth is small and slanted downward. The color is silver with faint dusky shading on the back. The tips of the ventral fins are black as are the borders of the anal fin and tail. The walleye surfperch can be distinguished from other surf- perch by the distinctive black tips on the ventral fins and black borders on the tail and anal fins.

Range: Walleye surfperch occur from Point San Rosarito, Baja California, to Vancouver Island, British Columbia. This species is found in dense schools along sandy beaches, near rocks and around piers. They appear to move into embayments such as Humboldt Bay during summer.

Natural History: Walleye surfperch feed primarily on small crustaceans. Mating takes place in October, November and December when the usual dense schools break up and the males and females pair off. The encroachment of another male is immediately countered by a quick charge from the courting male toward the intruder's snout. Between 1 and 19 young, depending on the size of the mother, are born the following spring. They average a little over 1.5 inches in length at birth. They reach maturity the following fall and winter; in fact, the largest proportion of the breeding population appears to be young of the year. Walleyes are probably short-lived as are most other surfperches. A 10.5 inch walleye was only 6 years old.

Redtail Surfperch Rubberlip Surfperch Barred Surfperch

Ocean Habitat Extinction

2011-06-21 13:13:19 by FWLittle

Frightening new dynamics have emerged about
the Planet's ecosystem. Thousands of ocean species are dying which will soon result in complete ocean restructuring or perhaps total ocean destruction. That portends BIG MONEY change and crises of alarming magnitude. To conclude the planet's absolute nature balance will reorder only scratches the matter's impact. Caused by pollution poisoning and global warming, then exacerbated by over-fishing, this nightmare unfolds a scenario
dwarfing any Loch Ness fantasy version.
What can be done to stop/delay the situation?
First easiest solution suggests government legislation to monitor, control catch and provide disciplinary corrections


You might also like:

Fishing Today- Coastal Land …
Fishing Today- Coastal Land …
Australian Coastal Lifestyle
Australian Coastal Lifestyle
Australian Pelicans Wait For Fish Scraps
Australian Pelicans Wait For Fish Scraps
Ardea Wildlife Pets Framed Print of Australian Pelican with fish in pouch from Ardea Wildlife Pets
Home (Ardea Wildlife Pets)
  • FRAMED PRINT This 14 x11 Framed Print features an image of Australian Pelican with fish in pouch chosen by Ardea Wildlife Pets. Estimated image size 356x237mm.
  • 14 x11 wooden frame with digital mat and RA4 print. Finished back including brown backing paper, hanging bracket and corner bumpers
  • Image Description Australian Pelican with fish in pouch ASW-4242 Australian Pelican with fish in pouch Kalbarri, W. Australia. Pelecanus conspicillatus Common on...
  • For any queries regarding this image of Australian Pelican with fish in pouch please contact Ardea Wildlife Pets quoting Reference 1291866
  • Image of Australian Pelican with fish in pouch is supplied by Ardea Wildlife Pets. (c) Alan Weaving/ardea
Australian Coastal Birds
Australian Coastal Birds
Australian Pelicans Fight Over Fish …
Australian Pelicans Fight Over Fish …

Related posts: